FERC Clarifies New Requirements for Certain Filings
[…] 1 Formal Requirements for Filings in Proceedings Before the Comm’n, 172 FERC ¶ 61,145 (2020) (Clarification Order).

2 Id. P 1.

3 Formal Requirements for Filings in Proceedings Before the Comm’n, Notice Regarding Effective Date, Docket No. RM19-18-000 (June 23, 2020).

4 Clarification Order at P 1.

5 Id. P 7.

6 Id. P 1 (internal quotation marks omitted).

7 Id. P 7.

8 Id. P 8 (emphasis in original, footnote omitted).

9 Id. P 9 (emphasis added).

10 Id. (emphasis added).

11 Id. (emphasis in original).

12 Id. P 10.

13 See 16 U.S.C. § 825l(a) (2018) (a party to a proceeding “aggrieved by an order issued by the Commission in [the] proceeding . . . may apply for a rehearing within thirty days after the issuance of such order”). See also, e.g., N. Am. Elec.