Over the coming weeks, DOI will continue to seek input from Congress, governors, Tribal leaders and local leaders. The Department also will accept input from the public through April 15, 2021, culminating in the publication of a report in “early summer” that will outline the Department’s plans and recommendations to Congress.
To prepare a submission to DOI or learn more about the confines of its legal authority or the future regulatory landscape, please contact Akin Gump’s cross-disciplinary team of energy and climate lawyers.
1 See, e.g., 43 U.S.C. § 1351(h)(1) (“After reviewing the record of any public hearing held with respect to the approval of a plan pursuant to [NEPA] or the comments and recommendations submitted under. . .this section, the Secretary, shall. . .approve, disapprove, or require modifications of the plan”) (emphasis added); 30 C.F.R. § 550.233 (“The Regional Supervisor [of BOEM] will take one of the actions. . . within 30 calendar days after the Regional Supervisor deems your [Exploration Plan] submitted…”) (emphasis added); 30 C.F.R. § 550.266 (“Within 25 working days after receiving your