International Trade and Customs Alert: New UFLPA Compliance Guidance: An Overview for US Importers and Supply Chain Partners
[…] The UFLPA builds on the foundational authority for regulating imports of goods produced from forced labor found in Section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. § 1307). Section 307 prohibits the importation of “[a]ll goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor[,] forced labor[, or] indentured labor,” which includes forced or indentured child labor. Further background on the UFLPA and its requirements can be found in a previous Akin Gump client alert.