International Trade and Customs Alert: New UFLPA Compliance Guidance: An Overview for US Importers and Supply Chain Partners
[…] International Trade and Customs Alert: New UFLPA Compliance Guidance: An Overview for US Importers and Supply Chain Partners
Key Points
- On June 21, 2022, CBP began enforcing the UFLPA’s revisions to section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930—19 U.SC. § 1307—by applying a rebuttable presumption that the following goods are prohibited from importation and not entitled to entry into the United States: “[a]ny goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part” in (1) China’s XUAR province or (2) by any entity identified in the enforcement strategy developed by the FLETF, namely in the UFLPA Entity List.