New California Laws Provide Private Right of Action for Unlawful Restrictive Covenants; Require Notice to Affected Employees by February 14, 2024
[…] Required Notice to Current and Former Employees
Third, and most pressing from a timing perspective, AB 1076 requires firms to provide written notice to employees subject to unlawful provisions, and former employees who were subject to such provisions and who were employed at any time after January 1, 2022, “that the noncompete clause or noncompete agreement is void.” Such notice is due by February 14, 2024. See BPC § 16600.1(b)(1). This notice must “be in the form of a written individualized communication to the employee or former employee, and … be delivered to the last known address and the email address of the employee or former employee.” See BPC § 16600.1(b)(2).
Private Right of Action