New California Laws Provide Private Right of Action for Unlawful Restrictive Covenants; Require Notice to Affected Employees by February 14, 2024
[…] Arthur Anderson LLP, 44. Cal. 4th 937 (2008), which found a client non-solicitation provision to be invalid under BPC § 16600. The status of post-employment employee non-solicitation restrictions is less clear, but these provisions also potentially are covered by the statute.
Current and Future Agreements
Second, the scope of contracts covered by the new laws also is broad. Agreements containing impermissible covenants are “unenforceable regardless of where or when the contract was signed” (BPC § 16600.5(a)), and regardless of whether “the employment was maintained outside of California” (BPC § 16600.5(b)). SB 699 (i) prohibits firms from “enter[ing] into a contract with an employee or prospective employee that includes a provision that is void under this chapter” (BPC § 16600.5(c)), (ii) provides that “[a]ny contract that is void under this chapter is unenforceable regardless of where and when the contract was signed” (BPC § 16600.5(a)) and (iii) provides that “[a]n employer that enters into a contract that is void under this chapter or attempts to enforce a contract that is void under this chapter commits a civil violation” (BPC § 16600.5(d)).