New Jersey Data Protection Act: What Businesses Need to Know
[…] 8. Indiana Data Protection Act: What Businesses Need to Know | Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP
  9. Key Takeaways from Akin’s CCPA Litigation and Enforcement Report | Akin (akingump.com)

1 P.L.2023, c.266 (New Jersey).

2 Id. § 1.

3 Id.

4 Id.

5 “HIPAA” refers to the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (HITECH) Act of 2009 and their implementing regulations (codified at 45 C.F.R. parts 160 and 164).

6 Id. § 10.

7 Id. § 10(h).

8 Id. § 1.

9 This refers to secondary market institutions identified in 15 U.S.C. § 6809(3)(D) and 12 C.F.R. §1016.3(l)(3)(iii), namely institutions chartered by Congress to engages in secondary market sales or similar transactions “or similar transactions related to a transaction of a consumer, as long as such institutions do not sell or transfer nonpublic personal information to a nonaffiliated third party.”

10 Id. § 10.

11 Id. § 7(a).

12 Id. § 8(b)(1).

13 Id. § 8(b)(2).

14 Id. § 4(a).

15 Id. § 4(f).

16 Id. § 9(a)(1).

17 Id. § 9(a)(2).

18 Id. § 9(a)(3).

19 Id. § 9(a)(4).

20 Id. § 9(a)(5).

21 Id. § 9(a)(6).

22 Id. § 9(a)(7).

23 Id. § 2(a), 3(a). 

24 Id. § 13(e).

25 Id. § 9(a).

26 Id.