New York Attorney General Proposes New Rules to Enforce Prohibition on Price Gouging
[…] The Attorney General’s action continued an administrative process that began a year ago with an Advanced Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (ANPRM), and effectuated an authority afforded the Attorney General at the height of the COVID-19 pandemic.
New York’s Price Gouging Law
New York’s General Business Law 396-r prohibits any “party within the chain of distribution of . . . goods or services or both” from “sell[ing] or offer[ing] to sell any such goods or services . . . for an amount which represents an unconscionably excessive price” during an abnormal disruption of the market. Gen. Bus. Law § 396-r(2). The statute authorizes the Attorney General to enforce its provisions, but makes clear that “[w]hether a price is unconscionably excessive is a question of law for the court.” Id. § 396-r(3).
The court’s determination “that a violation of [the law] has occurred” is based on two factors, either alone or in combination: “that the amount of the excess in price is unconscionably extreme; or . . . that there was an exercise of unfair leverage or unconscionable means.” Id. § 396-r(3)(a). In an action brought by the Attorney General, “prima facie proof” of a violation of the price gouging statute is established by evidence that “the amount charged represents a gross disparity between the price of the goods or services” sold during the abnormal market disruption and the price “immediately prior”; or “the amount charged grossly exceeded the price at which the same or similar goods or services were readily obtainable in the trade area.” Id. § 396-r(3)(b). A defendant can rebut the Attorney General’s showing with evidence that the price increase “preserves the margin of profit that the defendant received . . . prior to the abnormal disruption of the market,” or that the increase is attributable to costs imposed that were not “within the control of the defendant.” Id. § 396-r(3)(c).
The Rulemaking Process
In 2020, following an increase in price gouging complaints related to the COVID-19 pandemic, the price gouging statute was amended.