The Uyghur Forced Labor Prevention Act: What U.S. Companies with China-Based Supply Chains Should Know
[…] Jim McGovern (D-MA) and passed on December 8, 2021, contained a blanket prohibition on the importation of all goods made wholly or in part in the XUAR, as opposed to the rebuttable presumption described above, and required listed companies to disclose certain activities in the XUAR to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). Both of these elements were removed from the final compromise language that was subsequently enacted.

The UFLPA builds on the foundational authority for regulating imports of goods produced from forced labor found in Section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. § 1307). Section 307 prohibits the importation of “[a]ll goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor[,] forced labor[, or] indentured labor,” which includes forced or indentured child labor.