Utah Consumer Privacy Act: What Businesses Need to Know
[…] 11 S.B. 227 § 13-61-102(2).

12 45 C.F.R. § 164.514(a)-(c); S.B. 227 § 13-61-102(2)(g)(ix).

13 42 C.F.R. Part 2; S.B. 227 § 13-61-102(2)(g)(ii).

14 S.B. 227 § 13-61-102(2)(g)(iii)-(v).

15 Note that “health care facility” and “health care provider” are defined under the UCPA to reference state law meanings. See id. § 13-61-101(18)-(19).

16 Id. § 13-61-102(2)(h).

17 Id. § 13-61-101(32).

18 Id. § 13-61-101(24)(a).

19 Id. § 13-61-101(24)(b).

20 Id. § 13-61-101(10).

21 Id. § 13-61-302(3).

22 Id. § 13-61-302(3)(b).

23 Id. § 13-61-201(1)-(4).

24 Id. § 13-61-203(2).

25 Id. § 13-61-101(31)(a).

26 C.R.S. § 6-1-1303(23)(a) (noting that under the CPA, a sale means “the exchange of personal data for monetary or other valuable consideration by a controller to a third party”).

27 S.B. 227 § 13-61-101(31)(b)(iii).

28 Id. § 13-61-101(b).

29 Id. § 13-61-301(1)-(3).

30 Id. § 13-61-302(1).

31 Id. § 13-61-302(1)(b).

32 Id. § 13-61-302(3).

33 Id. § 13-61-302(2).

34 Id. § 13-61-302(4).

35 Id. § 13-61-302(5).

36 Id. § 13-61-401(1)-(2).