Supreme Court Significantly Narrows Reach Of Patent Venue Statute
[…] Because the “resides” language has been the primary ground on which plaintiffs have based proper venue for their suits, all commentators agree that the Court’s new construction of that term will have a venue-narrowing effect. The ultimate extent to which forum shopping in particular judicial districts will be curbed, however, may depend on the interpretation of the second prong of Section 1400(b), which makes venue proper “where the defendant has committed acts of infringement and has a regular and established place of business.” As such, increased attention will likely be devoted to fleshing out not only the contours of the statutory language, but also the particular business contacts of a domestic corporation in a particular judicial district.