IP Newsflash
[…] ...

Read More

IP Newsflash

Oct 6, 2020

The PTAB recently denied a motion to correct clerical mistakes under 37 C.F.R. § 42.104(c) because the corrections presented substantive new evidence that would have had a substantial impact on the proceedings and prejudiced the patent owner.

...

Read More

IP Newsflash

Nov 12, 2019

A district court has denied a patent owner’s motion to strike wholesale a defendant’s affirmative defense of invalidity. The key issue in the motion to strike was the application of the estoppel provision of 35 U.S.C. § 325(e)(2), which estops a post-grant review (PGR) petitioner from asserting in district court litigation that “a claim is invalid on any ground that the petitioner raised or reasonably could have raised during [the] post-grant review.”

...

Read More

IP Newsflash

Aug 18, 2017