Moore Tax Case at Supreme Court—What the Coming Decision Could Mean for Corporations (Including Altaba)
[…] 52 Supra, Note 29.

53 The MRT basis step-up rule is in §961(a). It generally says that the basis of a U.S. shareholder's (either the Moores or Altaba) stock in a CFC (either KisanKraft or Alibaba/Yahoo Japan) shall be increased by the amount required to be included in his gross income under §951(a) with respect to such stock (which would include the MRT income inclusion that is treated as Subpart F income and included pursuant to §951(a)). But §961(a) goes on to say "only to the extent to which such amount was included in the gross income." So if §965 goes away because it is struck down as unconstitutional, then—notwithstanding that some might disagree—there is a real risk that there is no associated Subpart F income inclusion under §951(a) and therefore no basis step-up. The GILTI-related basis step-up analysis is similar.