Moore Tax Case at Supreme Court—What the Coming Decision Could Mean for Corporations (Including Altaba)
[…] 5 The Sixteenth Amendment to the Constitution provides that “Congress shall have power to lay and collect taxes on incomes, from whatever source derived, without apportionment among the several States, and without regard to any census or enumeration.” Moore is ultimately about whether undistributed corporate earnings can be considered income for this purpose.

6 252 U.S. 189 (1920).

7 Melissa Costa and Caitlin McGovern, IRS Statistics of Income Special Release, Effect of IRC Section 965 Transition Tax on Domestic Corporations, Tax Year 2017 (https://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-soi/soi-a-co965-id2002.pdf.pdf).

8 See JCX-67-17, line item for “Treatment of deferred foreign income upon transition to participation exemption system of taxation and mandatory inclusion at two-tier rate” (https://www.jct.gov/publications/2017/jcx-67-17/).

9 See JCX-67-17, line item for “Deduction for dividends received by domestic corporations from certain foreign corporations” (https://www.jct.gov/publications/2017/jcx-67-17/).