Moore Tax Case at Supreme Court—What the Coming Decision Could Mean for Corporations (Including Altaba)
[…] Altaba appears to have claimed GILTI basis step ups on both its 2018 and 2019 tax returns.

48 Id.

49 The last time Altaba updated investors regarding the status of its IRS dispute was in August 2023.

50 Altaba, Form N-CSRS, filed Aug. 11, 2023 (https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1011006/000119312523210687/d507160dncsrs.htm).

51 Pursuant to IRC §965(h)(3), upon an acceleration event such as “a liquidation or sale of substantially all the assets of the taxpayer (including in a title 11 or similar case), a cessation of business by the taxpayer, or any similar circumstance, then the unpaid portion of all remaining installments shall be due on the date of such event.”

52 Supra, Note 29.

53 The MRT basis step-up rule is in §961(a).