Moore Tax Case at Supreme Court—What the Coming Decision Could Mean for Corporations (Including Altaba)
[…] It remains to be seen exactly how many dominoes will fall if the MRT is struck down. The Tax Code contains an arguably broad, express severability clause in Section 7852(a) that is applicable to any provision in Title 26 (that is, the entire Tax Code). It provides that “if any provision of this title, or the application thereof to any person or circumstances, is held invalid, the remainder of the title, and the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances, shall not be affected thereby.”