CBP Issues Region-Wide Ban on Xinjiang Cotton and Tomato Products
[…] In the meantime, importers and their suppliers can look to the underlying statutory and regulatory authorities for guidance on how to interpret and apply the order.
The foundational authority for regulating imports of goods produced from forced labor is Section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. § 1307) (see our earlier Client Alert on Section 307). This law prohibits the importation of “[a]ll goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor[,] forced labor[, or] indentured labor,” which includes forced or indentured child labor. [Emphasis added.] Merchandise subject to a WRO is subject to exclusion and may not be released from CBP custody without an importer demonstrating that merchandise is not made with proscribed forced labor.